Damrel v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 242, 245 (1994) (quoting Russell v. Principi, 3 Vet. App. 310, 313-14 (1992) (en banc)). Wilson v. West, 11 Vet. App. 383, 386 (1998). The Court has clarified that although the same standards applied in a determination of CUE in a final decision are applied to a determination whether a decision granting service connection was the product of CUE for the purpose of severing service connection, § 3.105(d) does not limit the reviewable evidence to that which was before the RO in making its initial service connection award. In fact, § 3.105(d) specifically states that "[a] change in diagnosis may be accepted as a basis for severance," clearly contemplating the consideration of evidence acquired after the original granting of service connection. Daniels v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 474, 480 (1998).