REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION The Veterans Claims Assistance Act (VCAA) and implementing regulations impose obligations on VA to provide claimants with notice and assistance in developing their claims for VA benefits. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5102, 5103, 5103A, 5107, 5126 (West 2002 & Supp. 2006); 38 C.F.R §§ 3.102, 3.156(a), 3.159, 3.326(a) (2006). The VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not aid the veteran in substantiating his claim. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"). In view of the Board's favorable decision in this appeal, further assistance is unnecessary to aid the appellant in substantiating his claim.