III. Law & Analysis 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) sets forth the general provisions governing effective dates of awards for compensation and increased awards for compensation. It provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter . . . the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 similarly provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of . . . compensation . . . or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later." 38 C.F.R. § 3.400. Further, with respect to increased awards, the statute also states that "[t]he effective date of an award for increased compensation shall be the earliest date as of which it is ascertainable that an increase in disability has occurred, if application is received within one