He had few interests outside of the workplace, and felt tense and irritable on the job. Based on these data, the VA clinician diagnosed the veteran with significant depression, most likely related to situational stressors. The examiner also noted that the veteran had no treatment for depression for the past 15 years and that he had been successful at work. III. Law & Analysis 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) sets forth the general provisions governing effective dates of awards for compensation and increased awards for compensation. It provides that "[u]nless specifically provided otherwise in this chapter . . . the effective date of an award based on an original claim, a claim reopened after final adjudication, or a claim for increase of compensation . . . shall be fixed in accordance with the facts found, but shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of application therefore." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 similarly provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the effective date of an evaluation and award of . . . compensation . . . or a claim for increase will be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is