In short, and as essentially noted by the January 2004 rating decision, DIC was properly awarded in January 2004 based on the version of 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) that became effective in 1994. In sum, the "liberalizing law" at issue here is the regulation that added lung cancer to the list of diseases for which service connection may be presumed in certain Vietnam War veterans (in other words, 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(e) that became effective June 9, 1994). Therefore, in order for 38 C.F.R. § 3.114 to apply in this case, the evidence would have to show that the veteran "met all eligibility criteria for the liberalized benefit on the effective date of the liberalizing law or VA issue and that such eligibility existed continuously from that date to the date of claim or administrative determination of entitlement." 38 C.F.R. § 3.114(a). However, there is no evidence of lung cancer prior to April 1999, and no suggestion whatsoever that any competent medical evidence exists to show that the veteran had lung cancer as of June 9, 1994, and continuously thereafter.