Although the Board has an obligation to provide adequate reasons and bases supporting this decision, there is no requirement that the evidence submitted by the appellant or obtained on his behalf be discussed in detail. Rather, the Board's analysis below will focus specifically on what evidence is needed to substantiate the claim and what the evidence in the claims file shows, or fails to show, with respect to the claim. See Gonzales v. West, 218 F.3d 1378, 1380-81 (Fed. Cir. 2000) and Timberlake v. Gober, 14 Vet. App. 122, 128-30 (2000). Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a final decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. The exception to this rule is found at 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim, which has been disallowed, the [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once an RO decision becomes final under section 7105(c), absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by the VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c) (West 2002); Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).