If any of the foregoing three requirements has not been met, service connection for a disease claimed as secondary to exposure to ionizing radiation cannot be granted under 38 C.F.R. § 3.311. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(1)(iii). For purposes of 38 C.F.R. § 3.311, the term "radiogenic disease" means a disease that may be induced by ionizing radiation. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2). The regulation states that the term radiogenic disease shall include: (i) All forms of leukemia except chronic lymphatic (lymphocytic) leukemia; (ii) Thyroid cancer; (iii) Breast cancer; (iv) Lung cancer; (v) Bone cancer; (vi) Liver cancer; (vii) Skin cancer; (viii) Esophageal cancer; (ix) Stomach cancer; (x) Colon cancer; (xi) Pancreatic cancer; (xii) Kidney cancer; (xiii) Urinary bladder cancer; (xiv) Salivary gland cancer; (xv) Multiple myeloma; (xvi) Posterior subcapsular cataracts; (xvii) Non-malignant thyroid nodular disease; (xviii) Ovarian cancer; (xix) Parathyroid adenoma; (xx) Tumors of the brain and central nervous system; (xxi) Cancer of the rectum; (xxii) Lymphomas other than Hodgkin's disease; (xxiii) Prostate cancer; and (xxiv) Any other cancer. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(b)(2). Section 3.311(a) calls for the development of a radiation dose assessment where it is established that a radiogenic disease first became manifest after service, where it was not manifest to a compensable degree within any applicable presumptive period specified in either 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 or § 3.309, and where it is contended that the disease is a result of ionizing radiation in service. Dose data will be requested from the Department of Defense in claims based upon participation in atmospheric nuclear testing and in claims based upon participation in the American occupation of Hiroshima or Nagasaki, Japan, prior to July 1, 1946. 38 C.F.R. § 3.311(a)(2). In all other claims involving radiation exposure, a request will be made for any available records concerning the veteran's exposure to radiation.