Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 473, 484, 486 (2006) (holding that the VCAA notice requirements contained in 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103(a) and 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(b) apply to all five elements of a service connection claim, which include: (1) veteran status; (2) existence of a disability; (3) a connection between the veteran's service and the disability; (4) degree of disability; and (5) effective date of the disability). II. LAW AND REGULATIONS a. Secondary Service Connection Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected." Evans v. West, 12 Vet. App. 22, 29 (1998) (noting requirements for establishing service connection on a secondary basis). Thus, in order to establish a secondary service connection claim, the veteran must show: (1) the existence of a current (secondary) disability; (2) the existence of a service- connected disability; and (3) evidence that the service- connected disability proximately caused the secondary disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). If a veteran succeeds in establishing service connection for a secondary condition, "the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). b. Standard of Proof 38 U.S.C.A. § 5107 sets forth the standard of proof applied in decisions on claims for veterans' benefits.