The Board is also unaware of any such outstanding evidence. In sum, the Board is satisfied that any procedural errors in the development and consideration of the claim by the originating agency were insignificant and non prejudicial to the veteran. Accordingly, the Board will address the merits of the claim. Pertinent Law and Regulations The criteria for determining whether SMC is payable by reason of need of aid and attendance is set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.351, which in pertinent part provides: (b) Aid and attendance; need. Need for aid and attendance means helplessness or being so nearly helpless as to require the regular aid and attendance of another person. The criteria set forth in paragraph (c) of this section will be applied in determining whether such need exists. (c) Aid and attendance; criteria. The veteran, spouse, surviving spouse or parent will be considered in need of regular aid and attendance if he or she: (1) Is blind or nearly so blind as to have corrected visual acuity of 5/200 or less, in both eyes, or concentric contraction of the visual field to 5 degrees or less; or (2) Is a patient in a nursing home because of mental or physical incapacity; or (3) Establishes a factual need for aid and attendance under the criteria set forth in 38 C.F.R. § 3.352(a). The following will be accorded consideration in determining the need for regular aid and attendance: inability of claimant to dress or undress himself, or to keep himself ordinarily clean and presentable; frequent need of adjustment of any special prosthetic or orthopedic appliances which by reason of the particular disability cannot be done without aid (this will not include the adjustment of