Accordingly, the Board will address the merits of the claim. Legal Criteria Service connection may be established for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by active service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may be granted for any disease diagnosed after discharge, when all the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disability was incurred in service. 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d). Generally, a final VA rating decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c). However, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), which defines "new and material evidence", was revised, effective August 29, 2001. The instant claim to reopen was filed after that date (in March 2002), and the new definition applies.