The Board has considered the veteran's stated opinions that his psychiatric disability is related to his service. However, because he is a layperson, they are not competent evidence. See Espiritu v. Derwinski, 2 Vet. App. 492, 495 (1992). The preponderance of evidence is against this claim. Accordingly, it must be denied. Diabetes Mellitus As noted above, service connection for diabetes mellitus was denied by a March 1990 rating decision. The veteran was properly notified of that decision and of his appellate rights; he did not appeal it. Accordingly, it is final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. Generally, when a claim is disallowed, it may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. Id. However, under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." [38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), which defines "new and material evidence", was revised, effective August 29, 2001. The instant claim to reopen was filed after that date (in January 2002), and the revised definition applies.] "New" evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency