In the absence of such factors, the Board finds that criteria for submission for assignment of an extraschedular rating pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(b)(1) are not met. See Bagwell v. Brown, 9 Vet. App. 337 (1996); Shipwash v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 218, 227 (1995). New and Material Evidence When a claim to reopen is presented, a two-step analysis is performed. The first step of which is a determination of whether the evidence presented or secured since the last final disallowance of the claim is "new and material." See Elkins v. West, 12 Vet. App. 209, 218-19 (1999) (en banc); see also 38 U.S.C. § 5108; Hodge v. West, 155 F.3d 1356, 1359-60 (Fed. Cir. 1998). 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2007) provides as follows: New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim. Second, if VA determines that the evidence is new and material, the VA may then proceed to evaluate the merits of the claim on the basis of all evidence of record, but only after ensuring that the duty to assist has been fulfilled. See Winters v. West, 12 Vet.