Therefore, VA has no further duty to provide an examination or opinion. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(d); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4). Based on the foregoing, the Board finds that the VA fulfilled its VCAA duties to notify and to assist the veteran, and thus, no additional assistance or notification was required. The veteran has suffered no prejudice that would warrant a remand, and his procedural rights have not been abridged. See Bernard, 4 Vet. App. at 392-94. II. Law & Regulations a. Secondary Service Connection Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected." See Evans v. West, 12 Vet. App. 22, 29 (1998) (noting requirements for establishing service connection on a secondary basis).