In order to establish service connection for a claimed disorder, there must be (1) medical evidence of a current disability; (2) medical, or in certain circumstances, lay evidence of in-service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; and (3) medical evidence of a nexus between the claimed in-service disease or injury and the current disability. See Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999). Generally, a final RO decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) "new and material evidence" is evidence that raises a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.