The veteran contends that his 100 percent evaluation for major depression, recurrent, severe with psychotic features, warrants an effective date earlier than June 22, 2000. He maintains the effective date should be in December 1984, the date of his last separation from active duty. The provisions governing the assignment of the effective date of an increased rating are set forth in 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) and (b)(2), and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o). The general rule with respect to effective date of an award of increased compensation is that the effective date of award "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of the application thereof." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation that provides that the effective date for an award of increased compensation will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).