The provisions contained in the rating schedule approximate the average impairment in earning capacity in civil occupations resulting from a disability. 38 C.F.R. § 3.321(a); accord 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155 ("The ratings shall be based, as far as practicable, upon average impairments of earning capacity resulting from such injuries in civil occupations"). Separate diagnostic codes pertain to the various disabilities. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1155; 38 C.F.R. Part 4. 38 C.F.R. § 4.71a sets forth the schedule of ratings for the musculoskeletal system, to include disabilities of the spine.