In concluding that there was no pending claim, in essence, the RO determined that the veteran had not initiated an appeal by filing a NOD before he died. Although this is correct, it fails to give import to the fact that the veteran had a full year after the July 2003 notification of the rating decision that denied service connection for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease and congestive heart failure, status post CABG X 4, to submit an NOD. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105 (b)(1); 38 C.F.R. § 20.302 (2007); see also Moore v. West, 13 Vet. App. 69, 71-72 (1999) ("[A]n NOD must be filed within one year from the date of mailing of notice of the result of initial review and determination made by the VARO.") Thus, at the time of the veteran's death in February 2004, approximately five months remained of the period in which an NOD otherwise could have been filed.