In this case, the Board is granting in full the benefit sought on appeal. Accordingly, assuming, without deciding, that any error was committed with respect to either the duty to notify or the duty to assist, such error was harmless and will not be further discussed. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131 (West 2002). Generally, veterans are presumed to have entered service in sound condition as to their health. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West 2002); Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The presumption of sound condition provides: [E]very veteran shall be taken to have been in sound condition when examined, accepted, and enrolled for service, except as to defects, infirmities, or disorders noted at the time of examination, acceptance, and enrollment, or where clear and unmistakable evidence demonstrates that the injury or disease existed before acceptance and enrollment and was not aggravated by such service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1111; see also 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b) (2003). This presumption attaches only where there has been an induction examination in which the later complained-of disability was not detected. See Bagby, 1 Vet.