Service connection requires competent evidence showing: (1) medical or, in certain circumstances, lay evidence of in- service incurrence or aggravation of a disease or injury; (2) medical evidence of current disability; and (3) medical evidence of a causal relationship between the present disability and the disease or injury incurred or aggravated during service. Caluza v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 498, 506 (1995) aff'd, 78 F.3d 604 (Fed. Cir. 1996). In Caluza, the Court also stressed that § 3.102 states, "The reasonable doubt doctrine is also applicable even in the absence of official records, particularly if the basic incident arose under combat, or similarly stressful conditions [emphasis added], and is consistent with the probable results of such known hardships." Caluza, 7 Vet.