See Voerth v. West, 13 Vet. App. 117, 120 (1999); Savage v. Gober, 10 Vet. App. 488, 495 (1997). b. Presumptive Service Connection Some diseases that become manifest after service "will be considered to have been incurred in or aggravated by service . . . even though there is no evidence of such disease during the period of service," as long as these diseases become manifest to a compensable degree within the applicable regulatory time periods. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a); see 38 C.F.R. § 3.309. With respect to chronic diseases, such a disease "must have become manifest to a degree of 10 percent or more within 1 year . . . from the date of separation from service. . . ." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(3). Only those diseases enumerated in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) qualify as "chronic" for the purposes of the regulation, and those include hypertension, among others. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a), 3.309(a).