Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439, 448 (1995) (holding that "when aggravation of a veteran's non-service-connected [secondary] condition is proximately due to or the result of a service- connected condition, such veteran shall be compensated for the degree of disability (but only that degree) over and above the degree of disability existing prior to the aggravation"); see Libertine v. Brown 9 Vet. App. 521, 522 (1996) ("Additional disability resulting from the aggravation of a non-service-connected [secondary] condition by a service-connected condition is also compensable under 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a)"). If a veteran succeeds in establishing service connection for a secondary condition, "the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a). The Board acknowledges that VA recently amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, effective October 10, 2006. This amendment added the following provision to this regulation: "(b) Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities. Any increase in severity of a nonservice-connected disease or injury that is proximately due to or the result of a service- connected disease or injury, and not due to the natural progress of the nonservice-connected disease, will be service connected. However, VA will not concede that a nonservice- connected disease or injury was aggravated by a service- connected disease or injury unless the baseline level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury is established by medical evidence created before the onset of aggravation or by the earliest medical evidence created at any time between the onset of aggravation and the receipt of medical evidence establishing the current level of severity of the nonservice-connected disease or injury. The rating activity will determine the baseline and current levels of severity under the Schedule for Rating Disabilities (38 CFR part 4) and determine the extent of aggravation by deducting the baseline level of severity, as well as any increase in severity due to the natural progress of the disease, from the current level." 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 (2006). VA amended § 3.310 "because of a court decision [Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet.