Only those diseases enumerated in 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(a) qualify as "chronic" for the purposes of the regulation, and those include hypertension, among others. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a), 3.309(a). Additionally, the veteran must have served 90 days or more during a war period or after December 31, 1946. 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(a)(1). c. Secondary Service Connection Pursuant to 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(a), a "disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected." See Evans v. West, 12 Vet. App. 22, 29 (1998) (noting requirements for establishing service connection on a secondary basis).