Reg. 52,744-7 (Sept. 17, 2006) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.310(b),(c)). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDING AND CONCLUSION As it relates to the issue of service connection for a urinary incontinence, the VCAA is not applicable where further assistance would not aid the appellant in substantiating his claim. Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"); see also VAOPGCPREC 5- 2004; 69 Fed. Reg. 59989 (2004) (holding that the notice and duty to assist provisions of the VCAA do not apply to claims that could not be substantiated through such notice and assistance).