II. Entitlement to dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC) benefits under the provisions of 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 (West 2002). DIC benefits are also payable under certain circumstances if the veteran was in receipt of, or entitled to receive, compensation at the time of death for a service-connected disability that had been totally disabling for a specified period of time. DIC benefits granted to a surviving spouse under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318 would be paid "in the same manner as if the veteran's death were service connected." 38 U.S.C.A. § 1318(a). The Board's grant of service connection for the cause of the veteran's death already recognizes that the death of the veteran was the proximate result of a disease or injury incurred in service.