Effective October 10, 2006, 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was amended to implement the holding in Allen for secondary service connection on the basis of the aggravation of a nonservice- connected disorder by service-connected disability. See 71 Fed. Reg. 52744 (2006). Under the changes, the section heading of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was retitled "Disabilities that are proximately due to, or aggravated by, service-connected disease or injury" and the previously designated paragraph (b) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was redesignated as paragraph (c), and a new paragraph (b) was added as follows: Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities.