The VCAA is not applicable to matters in which the law, and not the evidence, is dispositive. See Mason v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 129, 132 (2002). VA will refrain from providing assistance in obtaining evidence where the claimant is ineligible for the benefits sought because of lack of qualifying service, lack of veteran status, or other lack of legal eligibility. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(d). When there is extensive factual development in a case, and there is no reasonable possibility that any further assistance would aid the appellant in substantiating his claim, VCAA does not apply. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim"). Dela Cruz v. Principi, 15 Vet. App. 143, 149 (2001). Moreover, this decision results in a denial of recognition as the veteran's surviving spouse for purposes of VA death benefits and any failure to provide notice as to the effective date and rating is harmless error. See Dingess/Hartman v.