The veteran contends that the effective date of the separate 30 percent evaluations should be retroactive to 1970, the year he separated from active duty. The provisions governing the assignment of the effective date of an increased rating are set forth in 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) and (b)(2), and 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o). The general rule with respect to effective date of an award of increased compensation is that the effective date of award "shall not be earlier than the date of receipt of the application thereof." 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a). This statutory provision is implemented by regulation that provides that the effective date for an award of increased compensation will be the date of receipt of claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(o)(1).