The veteran is in receipt of nonservice connected pension effective in January 2000 and has been found to be 90 percent disabled for nonservice connected pension purposes. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 1521, "each veteran of a period of war who meets the service requirements of this section and who is permanently and totally disabled from nonservice-connected disability not the result of the veteran's willful misconduct" is entitled to VA pension benefits. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 1521(a) (West 2002 & Supp. 2007).