In such a case, the additional "disability" results from the original service-connected condition. Thus, pursuant to § 1110 and § 3.310(a), when aggravation of a veteran's non- service-connected condition is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected condition, such veteran shall be compensated for the degree of disability (but only that degree) over and above the degree of disability existing prior to the aggravation. Cf. 38 C.F.R. § 3.322 (1994) (in compensating for aggravation of a preservice disability by active service, it "is necessary to deduct from the present evaluation the degree, if ascertainable, of the disability existing at the time of entrance into active service, in terms of the rating schedule . . ."). Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). On October 10, 2006, the Secretary of the VA amended the provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310. The amended regulation, in pertinent part, states that: a) General.