The VA shall accept the findings of the appropriate service department that a person was a POW during a period of war unless a reasonable basis exists for questioning it. 38 U.S.C.A. § 101(32)(West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.1(y)(2007). The regulation governing presumptions applicable to prisoners of war was amended on October 7, 2004. Prior to this amendment, beriberi heart disease was defined as including ischemic heart disease in a former POW who had experienced localized edema during captivity. 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(c), Note (2003). Other heart diseases were not listed. Under the amended version, 38 C.F.R. § 3.309 relating to presumptive diseases concerning POWs provided as follows: Diseases specific as to former prisoners of war. (1) If a veteran is a former prisoner of war, the following diseases shall be service-connected if manifested to a degree of disability of 10 percent or more at any time after discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service even though there is no record of such disease during service, provided the rebuttable presumptions of 3.307 are also satisfied: psychosis; any of the anxiety states; dysthymic disorder (or depressive neurosis); organic residuals of frostbite, if it is determined that the veteran was interned in climatic conditions consistent with the incurrence of frostbite; post-traumatic osteoarthritis; atherosclerotic heart disease or hypertensive vascular disease (including hypertensive heart disease) and their complications (including myocardial infarction, congestive heart failure, arrhythmia); stroke and its complications. (2) If the veteran; (i) Is a former prisoner of war and: (ii) Was interned or detained for not less than 30 days, the following diseases shall be service-connected if manifested to a degree of 10 percent or more at any time after discharge or release from active military, naval, or air service even though there is no record of such disease during service, provided the rebuttable presumption provisions of Sec. 3.307 are also satisfied: avitaminosis; beriberi (including beriberi heart disease); chronic dysentery; helminthiasis; malnutrition (including optic atrophy associated with malnutrition); pellagra; any other nutritional deficiency; irritable bowel syndrome; peptic ulcer disease; peripheral neuropathy except where related directly to infectious causes; cirrhosis of the liver. 69 Fed. Reg. 60083-60090 (October 7, 2004) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.309(c)).