For these reasons, the Board finds that VA was not under an obligation to provide an examination in connection with his claim. Regarding the veteran's claimed pulmonary tuberculosis, merely filing a claim for benefits and showing a current illness does not trigger these duties. VA's duty to provide a medical examination is not triggered unless the record contains competent evidence that the claimed disability began during service or within an applicable presumptive period, and evidence of an association between the claimed disability and that event, illness or injury in service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A; McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet. App. 79, 80 (2006). However, the Board also notes that § 5103A only requires a VA examination when the record "does not contain sufficient medical evidence for the Secretary to make a decision on the claim." As the record in this case does contain sufficient medical evidence, the Board finds that a VA examination is not required for the veteran's claimed pulmonary tuberculosis.