Nicholson, 19 Vet. App. 103 (2005), rev'd on other grounds, 444 F.3d 1328 (Fed. Cir. 2006). New and Material Evidence to Reopen the Claim for Service Connection for Beriberi Historically, in this case, the veteran initially applied for service connection for beriberi in November 2000. The RO denied his claim in August 2002 on the basis that service connection for beriberi was not shown by the evidence of record, in that there was no current diagnosis of beriberi. The veteran did not appeal. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.303, 3.307, 3.309 (2003). The RO's decision is final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105. Section 5108 provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the [Board] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." New evidence is defined as existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence is defined as existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.