The record shows the veteran was discharged from his first period of active duty in April 1970, but there are no VA or private treatment documents of record dated earlier than 1996. Efforts must be made to secure all private medical records and VA records that may exist related to the veteran's claims. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1) defines reasonable efforts in obtaining records outside the custody of the federal government as "an initial request for the records, and, if the records are not received, at least one follow-up request." As for federal records, 38 U.S.C. § 5103A(b)(3) requires that VA continue any attempts to get federal records "until the records are obtained unless it is reasonably certain that such records do not exist or that further efforts to obtain those records would be futile." If VA makes reasonable efforts to obtain relevant non-Federal records but is unable to obtain them, or after continued efforts to obtain Federal records concludes that it is reasonable certain they do not exist or further efforts to obtain them would be futile, VA will provide the claimant with