REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS I. Service Connection The veteran asserts that he is entitled to service connection for bilateral pes planus, lumbago, low back pain, and a herniated disc, and a bilateral knee disability. Service connection may be granted for disability resulting from disease or injury incurred in or aggravated by service. 38 U.S.C.A. § 1131; 38 C.F.R. § 3.303. Service connection may also be granted on the basis of a post-service initial diagnosis of a disease, when "all of the evidence, including that pertinent to service, establishes that the disease was incurred during service." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.303(d).