It allows for benefits to be awarded if satisfactory evidence of entitlement is received within the same or next calendar year. Those provisions would not apply to the appellant's claim. Her earlier claim was not disallowed because of excess income; rather, it was denied because VA had determined she had abandoned her claim in failing to provide evidence it deemed relevant to her claim for pension benefits. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.158. The provisions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.660(b) further provide that, "In all other cases, benefits may not be authorized for any period prior to the date of receipt of a new claim." Here, the appellant's new claim for death pension benefits was received on December 18, 2002. Finally, the appellant has alleged that she made every effort to comply with VA's request for additional information.