See Gutierrez v. Principi 19 Vet. App. 1, 5 (2004) (citing Hickson v. West, 12 Vet. App. 247, 253 (1999)). Service connection for organic diseases of the nervous system, such as hearing loss, may additionally be established on a presumptive basis by showing that the disease manifested itself to a degree of 10 percent or more within one year from the date of separation from service. 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.307(a)(3), 3.309(a) (2007). With respect to hearing loss, VA has specifically defined what is meant by a "disability" for the purposes of service connection. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (2007). "[I]mpaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater; or when the auditory thresholds for at least three of the frequencies 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, or 4000 Hertz are 26 decibels or greater; or when speech recognition scores using the Maryland CNC Test are less than 94 percent." Lay evidence of service incurrence of injury or disease, if consistent with the circumstances, conditions, or hardships of such service, will be accepted as sufficient proof of service connection of any disease or injury alleged to have been incurred in such service in the case of any veteran