For these reasons, an examination or opinion is not necessary. Cf. McLendon v. Nicholson, 20 Vet App 79 (2006). There is no indication of additional pertinent evidence that has not obtained, or made sufficient efforts to obtain, corresponding records. Therefore, the facts relevant to the veteran's claims have been properly developed, and there is no further action to be undertaken to comply with the provisions of the VCAA and the implementing regulations. See Wensch v. Principi, 15 Vet App 362 (2001); see also 38 U.S.C.A. §5103A(a)(2) (Secretary not required to provide assistance "if no reasonable possibility exists that such assistance would aid in substantiating the claim").