See July 2007 Board decision, pages 14, 16. Under the former version of § 3.156, material evidence was defined as "evidence not previously submitted to agency decision-makers that bears directly and substantially upon the specific matter under consideration, which is neither cumulative nor redundant, and which, by itself or in connection with evidence previously assembled is so significant that it must be considered in order to decide fairly the merits of the claim." See 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a) (2001). The current version of § 3.156 is set forth in the law and regulations section above. Under the new standard, the evidence, "by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim", while the former standard required evidence that "by itself or in connection with evidence previously assembled is so significant that it must be considered in order to fairly decide the merits of the claim."