Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995). The Allen Court held that the term "disability" as used in 38 U.S.C.A. § 1110 should refer to "any additional impairment of earning capacity resulting from an already service-connected condition, regardless of whether or not the additional impairment is itself a separate disease or injury caused by the service-connected condition." Allen at 448. VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, to conform the regulation to Allen v. Brown. Effective October 10, 2006, the section heading of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was retitled "Disabilities that are proximately due to, or aggravated by, service-connected disease or injury." The current paragraph (b) of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was redesignated as paragraph (c), and a new paragraph (b) was added: (b) Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities.