The Board observes that, while this appeal was pending, VA amended 38 C.F.R. § 3.310, the regulation concerning secondary service connection. The intent of the amendment is to conform the regulation to Allen v. Brown, 7 Vet. App. 439 (1995), the Court decision that clarified the circumstances under which a veteran may be compensated for an increase in the severity of an otherwise nonservice-connected condition caused by aggravation from a service-connected condition. See 71 Fed. Reg. 52,744 (September 7, 2006). Effective October 10, 2006, the section heading of 38 C.F.R. § 3.310 was retitled "Disabilities that are proximately due to, or aggravated by, service-connected disease or injury," and the text amended to include a new paragraph: (b) Aggravation of nonservice-connected disabilities.