Principi, 370 F. 3d 1089 (Fed. Cir. 2004). The presumption of soundness attaches only where there has been an induction examination that did not detect or note the disability that the veteran later complains about. See Bagby v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 225, 227 (1991). The regulations expressly provide that the term "noted" signifies "[o]nly such conditions as are recorded in examination reports." 38 C.F.R. § 3.304(b). A "[h]istory of preservice existence of conditions recorded at the time of examination does not constitute a notation of such conditions." Id., at (b)(1). When no pre-existing condition is noted upon entry into service, the veteran is presumed to have been sound upon entry.