Unless specifically provided otherwise in the statute, the effective date of an evaluation and award based on an original claim for compensation benefits shall be the date of receipt of the claim or the date entitlement arose, whichever is later. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110(a) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. § 3.400 (2007). The record reveals that the veteran filed his original claim for service connection for PTSD on October 6, 2003. The RO subsequently granted service connection for PTSD and assigned an effective date of October 6, 2003. The Board concludes that this is the correct effective date. See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5110; 38 C.F.R. § 3.400(b)(2)(i) (effective date of an award of disability compensation based on an original claim for direct service connection will be, "date of receipt of claim, or date entitlement arose, whichever is later" (emphasis added)). Here, the veteran's claim for service connection for PTSD was granted based upon his October 6, 2003, submission.