The Board finds that a fresh VA audiological examination and an ear examination complete with medical nexus opinions and appropriate testing are warranted. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103A(d); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4). Also, as noted above, the veteran's September 1988 Report of Medical Examination for Navy Enlistment indicates that at 4000 Hz, the veteran generated a score of 50 decibels, which indicates under 38 C.F.R. § 3.385, that the veteran had a hearing loss "disability" of the left ear at the time he entered active duty. See 38 C.F.R. § 3.385 (providing that "impaired hearing will be considered to be a disability when the auditory threshold in any of the frequencies of 500, 1000, 2000, 3000, 4000 Hertz is 40 decibels or greater . . . .") (emphasis added).