Derwinski, 1 Vet. App. 292, 297 (1991); see also Verdon v. Brown, 8 Vet. App. 529, 538 (1996). In determining whether such aggravation occurred the Board must give "[d]ue regard . . . [to] the places, types, and circumstances of service and particular consideration will be accorded combat duty and other hardships of service," and [t]he development of symptomatic manifestations of a preexisting disease or injury during or proximately following action with the enemy . . . will establish aggravation of a disability." 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(b)(2). Where an in-service increase in severity has been shown, VA may rebut the presumption of aggravation by demonstrating that "the [in-service] increase in disability is due to the natural progress of the disease," and it must do so by offering "[c]lear and unmistakable evidence (obvious or manifest)" in this regard. 38 C.F.R. § 3.306(a), (b); accord Wagner, supra.