The favorable evidence for presumptive service connection under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307, 3.309 (a) also includes a June 2007 VA diabetes compensation examination report authored by a nurse-practitioner and cosigned by a medical doctor. The examiner reviewed the claims files and reported that type I diabetes mellitus began in 1971 at age 22. Thus, this report also argues for presumptive service connection for type I diabetes mellitus that became manifested to a degree of 10 percent within a year of separation. The favorable evidence for presumptive service connection under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307, 3.309 (a) also includes competent lay evidence. According to 38 C.F.R. § 3.307 (b) Evidentiary basis, "The factual basis may be established by medical evidence, competent lay evidence, or both." Thus, the veteran's description of relevant and material facts observed within the presumptive period must be accorded full weight. In his notice of disagreement (NOD), he reported that Dr. Finlay, now deceased, found diabetes a few months after separation from active service. Thus, it appears that there is significant favorable evidence for presumptive service connection under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307, 3.309 (a). The third avenue for service connection in this case is via 38 C.F.R. § 3.307, 3.309 (e). Where type II diabetes mellitus arose at any time after active service, if a veteran was exposed to an herbicide agent, service connection must be granted, provided the rebuttable presumptions of 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d) are met. The standard of proof to rebut the presumption requires "such as showing as would, in sound medical reasoning and in the consideration of all the evidence of record, support a conclusion that the disease was not incurred in service." 38 C.F.R. § 3.307(d). The veteran's exposure to herbicide agents is established. He served as a machine-gunner in Vietnam. The favorable evidence for presumptive service connection under 38 C.F.R. § 3.307, 3.309 (e), includes a November 2003 VA diabetes compensation examination report.