However, in the absence of evidence of the disorder in service and on the VA examination in 1978, a VA examination is not necessary. 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(4); see also Duenas v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 512, 517 (2004), citing Paralyzed Veterans of America, et. al., v. Secretary of Veterans Affairs, 345 F.3d 1334, 1356 (Fed. Cir. 2003) ("a medical examination conducted in connection with claim development could not aid in substantiating a claim when the record does not already contain evidence of an in-service event, injury, or disease.") II. New and material evidence Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a final decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. The exception to this rule is found at 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim, which has been disallowed, the [VA] shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once an RO decision becomes final under section 7105(c), absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by the VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c) (West 2002); Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 1996).