All identified and available treatment records have been secured. Since no new and material evidence has been submitted, however, an examination and an opinion are not required. The duty to assist has been fulfilled. New and Material Evidence The veteran seeks service connection for hearing loss. This claim was denied by rating decision in March 2000. While the veteran appealed that decision, he later withdrew the appeal in January 2003. The 2000 rating decision, therefore, became final. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c) (West 2000); 38. C.F.R. §§ 3.160, 20.302, 20.1103 (2000). Once a decision becomes final, new and material evidence is required to reopen the claim which was denied. 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108 provides that "if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." "New" evidence is existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decisionmakers. "Material" evidence is existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim.