See Bernard v. Brown, 4 Vet. App. 384, 394 (1993); see also Sabonis v. Brown, 6 Vet. App. 426, 430 (1994) (remands which would only result in unnecessarily imposing additional burdens on VA with no benefit flowing to the veteran are to be avoided). II. New and Material Evidence Generally, a final rating decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7104, 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, however, "if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), the revised provisions of which are effective in this case because the veteran's claim was received subsequent to August 29, 2001, "new and material evidence" means evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers which, by itself or in connection with