VCAA has since been codified at 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5100, 5102, 5103, 5103A, 5106, 5107, 5126. This change in the law is applicable to all claims filed on or after the date of enactment of VCAA, or filed before the date of enactment and not yet final as of that date. Given the favorable action taken hereinbelow, no further assistance in developing the facts pertinent to this limited matter is required at this time. Generally, a final rating decision may not be reopened and allowed, and a claim based on the same factual basis may not be considered. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7104, 7105. Under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, however, "if new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Under 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(a), the revised provisions of which are effective in this case because the veteran's claim was received subsequent to August 29, 2001, "new and material evidence" means evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers which, by itself or in connection with