See Hickson, supra. In this case, the veteran's claim was denied by the RO in 1975 because elements (1) and (3) were missing. The evidence associated with the veteran's claims file since October 1975 includes the veteran's service personnel records, VA outpatient treatment records, letters from the veteran and a copy of the January 2008 hearing transcript. With respect to the veteran's service personnel records, 38 C.F.R. § 3.156(c) provides: "Notwithstanding any other section in this part, at any time after VA issues a decision on a claim, if VA receives or associates with the claims file relevant official service department records that existed and had not been associated with the claim, VA will reconsider the claim . . .." In this case, while the additional service personnel records existed prior to the RO's October 1975 rating decision, and were added to the veteran's claims file in September 2003, they are not "relevant" to the veteran's claim as is required by the regulation.