CONCLUSION OF LAW The February 2004 Board decision that denied entitlement to service connection for cause of the veteran's death is final. Evidence presented since that decision is not new and material. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7104(b) (West 2002); 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.156, 3.159, 20.1100, 20.1105 (2007). REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSION I. Decision Applicable Laws and Regulations New and Material Generally, a claim which has been denied in an unappealed RO decision or a Board decision may not thereafter be reopened and allowed. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 7104(b), 7105(c). The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7104(b), 7105(c); See Jackson v. Principi, 265 F.3d 1366 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (reopening after a prior unappealed RO denial); Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380 (Fed.