For purposes of this section, disabilities that have existed for six months or more and disabilities that exhibit intermittent episodes of improvement and worsening over a six-month period will be considered chronic. The six-month period of chronicity will be measured from the earliest date on which the pertinent evidence establishes that the signs or symptoms of the disability first became manifest. 38 C.F.R. § 3.317(a)(4). To qualify for compensation under above-indicated provisions, "Persian Gulf veteran" is defined as "a veteran who served on active military, naval or air service in the Southwest Asia Theater of Operations during the Persian Gulf War." 38 C.F.R. § 3.317 (d)(1).