See 38 U.S.C.A. § 5103 (West 2002); see also Quartuccio v. Principi, 16 Vet. App. 183 (2002) [a letter from VA to an appellant describing evidence potentially helpful to the appellant but not mentioning who is responsible for obtaining such evidence did not meet the standard erected by the VCAA]. After having carefully reviewed the record, the Board has concluded that the notice requirements of the VCAA have been satisfied with respect to the issue on appeal. The Board observes that the veteran was informed of the relevant law and regulations pertaining to her § 1151 claim in a letter from the RO dated June 19, 2003, including the necessity of evidence of additional disability "suffered as a result of training, hospitalization, medical, surgical treatment or examination" and which was caused by "carelessness, negligence, lack of proper skill, error in judgment, or similar instance of fault" on the part of VA. A subsequent letter from the RO dated November 21, 2003 asked for "medical evidence showing you have a current disability, and that it was made worse or caused by VA hospital, medical or surgical treatment."