Several supplemental statements of the case were issued with regard to this issue-in March 2006 and December 2006. Nevertheless, a SOC has not yet been issued. In situations such as this, where the veteran has filed a notice of disagreement (NOD), but no SOC has been issued, the United States Court of Appeals for Veterans Claims (Court) has held that the Board should remand the matter for the issuance of a SOC. See Manlincon, supra. Although SSOCs have been issued there is a rule that prohibits such a process. 38 C.F.R. § 19.31(a) ("In no case will a Supplemental Statement of the Case be used to announce decisions by the agency of original jurisdiction on issues not previously addressed in the Statement of the Case, or to respond to a notice of disagreement on newly appealed issues that were not addressed in the Statement of the Case.") Accordingly, the case is REMANDED for the following action: Re-examine the issue of entitlement to service connection for arthritis of the left hand addressed by the veteran in his July 2004 statement.