Barnett v. Brown, 83 F.3d 1380 1383 (1996). Within the VA regulatory system, the Board is the sole arbiter of decisions concerning the adequacy of a substantive appeal. 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(d)(3); 38 C.F.R. § 20.101(d). Moreover, the Board's jurisdiction is expressly limited by 38 U.S.C.A. § 7108, which provides that "[a]n application for review on appeal shall not be entertained unless it is in conformity with this chapter." This provision places clear limits on the Board's jurisdiction, including its authority to make findings of fact and conclusions of law, on matters not in conformance with the express requirements of Chapter 71. A substantive appeal must be filed within 60 days from the date that the agency of