REASONS AND BASES FOR FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS I. Decision A. Residuals of a Gunshot Wound to the Left Hand Applicable Laws and Regulations New and Material Pursuant to 38 U.S.C.A. § 7105(c), a decision by the RO may not thereafter be reopened and allowed and a claim based upon the same factual basis may not be considered. The exception to this rule is described under 38 U.S.C.A. § 5108, which provides that "[i]f new and material evidence is presented or secured with respect to a claim which has been disallowed, the Secretary shall reopen the claim and review the former disposition of the claim." Therefore, once a rating decision has been issued, absent the submission of new and material evidence, the claim cannot be reopened or adjudicated by VA. 38 U.S.C.A. §§ 5108, 7105(c); See Jackson v. Principi, 265 F.3d 1366 (Fed.